II VIRUMAA MUSIC FESTIVAL 26.11-6.12.2020
Virumaa Young Musician 2020 contest

Virumaa Music Festival is created for the purpose to offer concert experience by the best Estonian musicians in the region of Ida- and Lääne-Virumaa.
At the festival, which is taking place for the second time, the audience can enjoy concerts in Narva, Kohtla-Järve, Illuka, Tapa, Sillamäe, Kunda, Kiviõli and Jõhvi.
The world premiere of composer Aaro Pertmann’s vocal poem “Confession of a Hooligan” will also be performed at the festival.
As part of the festival’s youth program, top musicians conduct workshops on various instruments in music schools and school concerts in general education schools.

There is free entrance to all festival concerts!

PROGRAM

26th of November

18.00 Narva Cultural Centre Rugodiv
BEETHOVEN 250
Irina Zahharenkova (piano)
Program: Sonatas op. 90 in E minor, op. 28 in D major, op. 10 nr. 1,2 and 3

16.00 Narva Music School
Workshop for Narva Music School choir department singers
Instructor Pille Lill

14.00 Jõhvi Music School
Workshop for piano students
Instructor Irina Zahharenkova

28th of November

16.00 Kiviõli Community Centre
Clarinet duo
Marten Altrov and Martin Kuusk
Program: Bach, Mendelssohn, Crusell etc

29th of November

18.00 Kohtla-Järve Cultural Centre
The Estonian National Male Choir
Conductor Mikk Üleoja
Program: Tšaikovski, Sviridov, Kreek, Tormis etc

1st of December

18.00 Sillamäe Cultural Centre
Elena Bražnik (soprano, Ukraine), Kristina Kriit (violin) and Ralf Taal (piano)
Program: Beethoven, Debussy, Rimski-Korsakov, Rahmaninov etc

16.00 Sillamäe Music School
Workshops for vocal, violin and piano students
Instructors Elena Bražnik, Kristina Kriit and Ralf Taal

2nd of December

18.00 Viru-Nigula Cultural Centre Kunda City Club
Kultuurikeskuse Kunda linna klubi
Oksana Sinkova (flute), Sigrid Kuulmann (violin), Ralf Taal (piano)
Program: Beethoven, Tšaikovski etc

15.30 Rakvere Eragümnaasium
Workshops for flute, violin and piano students
Instructors Oksana Sinkova, Sigrid Kuulmann and Ralf Taal

13.00 Kunda Ühisgümnaasium
Oksana Sinkova (flute), Sigrid Kuulmann (violin), Ralf Taal (piano)

3rd of December

18.00 Jõhvi Concert Hall
VIRUMAA YOUNG MUSICIAN 2020 contest finale-final concert
Contest winners
and
TALLINN TRUMPET ENSEMBLE
Neeme Ots, Jaan Ots, Villem Endel Tiits, Mattis-Johan Mere
Program: Bach, Telemann, Bodin de Boismortier etc

14.00-17.00 Jõhvi Concert Hall
Virumaa Young Musician 2020 preliminary round

4th of December

18.00 Illuka Manor
Atlan Karp (baritone), Eve Neumann (saxophone)
Andreas Lend (cello), Jaak Lutsoja (accordion)
Program: Pertmann (world premiere), Piazzolla, Ryo Noda, Valgre, Lutsoja etc

16.00 Ahtme School of Arts
Workshops for cello, saxophone, accordion and vocal students
Instructors Andreas Lend, Eve Neumann, Jaak Lutsoja and Atlan Karp

5th of December

18.00 Tapa Chamber of Culture
Accordion duo
Henri Zibo and Mikk Langeproon
Program: Boellmann, Scarlatti, Tšaikovski etc

6th of December

18.00 Kohtla-Järve Cultural Centre
Opera Gala
Olga Zaitseva (soprano), Ivo Posti (countertenor), Pavlo Balakin (bass), Piia Paemurru (piano)
Program: Händel, Tšaikovski, Rossini, Verdi etc

Greatest thanks to our supporters: 

and partners: